Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: No dialog box for assign coordinate system

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    88
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default No dialog box for assign coordinate system

    I am working in Land Desktop 2005, when I try to assign a global coordinate system (thru Map / tools puldown) I should get a dialog box from which to pick. Instead I get a command line prompt : "Assign code to: currentSession/<sourceDrawings>/eXit:"
    I checked my filedia system variable and it is not the problem, indeed all other commands that should call up a dialog box do so as usual. I had another user open the drawing and try the same command and it worked fine. Is there some other system variable I need to set to get the dialog box for ADESETCRDSYS?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,693
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: No dialog box for assign coordinate system

    Quote Originally Posted by kcox.51253 View Post
    I am working in Land Desktop 2005, when I try to assign a global coordinate system (thru Map / tools puldown) I should get a dialog box from which to pick. Instead I get a command line prompt : "Assign code to: currentSession/<sourceDrawings>/eXit:"
    I checked my filedia system variable and it is not the problem
    Filedia is for FILE DIAlogs.
    Set CMDDIA to 1 and see if that works.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    88
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: No dialog box for assign coordinate system

    Thanks, that was the problem. I checked the help files in ACAD 2005, but found nothing on this system variable (i.e. CMDDIA). Can you tell me any more about it?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,693
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: No dialog box for assign coordinate system

    I don't have the 2005 help file available, but it's in the 2008 version.

    Here is what it looks like.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: coordinate system
    By rmk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-03-27, 09:33 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-01-25, 05:59 AM
  3. How to assign a new distribution system to an electrical penal
    By 01chang in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-03-14, 09:07 PM
  4. Coordinate System
    By mccurdyks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-06-21, 05:05 PM
  5. VBA: Assign Global Coordinate System
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-01-28, 01:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •