Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility

    Hi there,
    I am having this trouble with visibility of attributes attached to a block. The scenario is this; i have a CAD block symbol and it has two Attribute tags attached to it. One is changeable (attrib2) and ones a constant (attrib1). I add a visibility control to the block to control the two attributes and when they must display.

    Opt1. Display attribute 1 only; Opt2. Display attribute 2 only; Opt3. Don't display any attributes. Note, the symbol is always displayed throughout the 3 options.

    My problem is; this all works fine if the changeable attribute has no value, just leave blank. But when something is typed in, it totally ignores the visibility control set to it when Opt3 is chosen. Is this a BUGG!!

    PLEASE HELP!!
    Regards
    tank11

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time Norton_cad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility

    Ohm's Law - Electricity follows the path of least resistance.

    Regards,

    Mark Norton,

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility

    ALSO verify that you didn't just copy the attributes around and left them with the same names. Attributes won't behave at all if there's duplicate attribute names (tags)
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility

    I have checkout the threads mentioned but still not helping.

    I have attached the drawing file in mention

    cheers
    tank
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Regards
    tank11

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility

    Thanks for that Chris. Golden Rule never copy your attributes.
    I can stop pulling my hair out now.

    Cheers
    tank
    Regards
    tank11

Similar Threads

  1. Please, help me extract data Dynamic Blocks and Attribute blocks to Excel
    By minhphuong.humg453254 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-17, 08:12 PM
  2. DB attribute visibility not working.
    By M. Kubitza in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-08-20, 02:56 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-04, 05:46 PM
  4. Dyamic Blocks & attext
    By k1w1_guy in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-15, 07:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •