Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: LISP won't run on 1 seat out of 4

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time Liamnacuac's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default LISP won't run on 1 seat out of 4

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    thats what I would recommend, with 2010 so close to being released, why switch to 09 and be stuck with all the issues that were fixed with 2010 for a whole year. Besides the additional editing capabilities of hatch in 2010 are awesome.

    Speaking of skipping '09,,
    I have all the '09 updates for our office supply of '06. I have loaded '09 four times, and have experienced four different sets of problems, except for the ribbon not loading (it never wants to load. I thought the problem was a .cui file, but that didn't seem to fix it on the latest install).

    The problem I am experiencing now, is after installing '09, loading ars2009sp20, setting file paths, and assuring the same menus are loaded and in the same order, I have a .lsp routine that will not work on this one machine. I am probably missing something in my install (no, I didn't use a deployment, I installed from the disk). But I can't figure out how a lisp routine will run on three seats of '09, but not another?

    Any ideas, or are there too many variables to assess?
    Last edited by RobertB; 2009-03-17 at 12:27 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,716
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: LISP won't run on 1 seat out of 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Liamnacuac View Post
    ...I have a .lsp routine that will not work on this one machine.
    Virtually impossible to diagnose, short of guessing.

    Load the lisp file in the VLIDE and put a breakpoint near the top of the code (or in an area that you know is being executed), then load the code (Ctrl+Alt+E), then start stepping through the code using F8 until it crashes.

    Or you can skip the breakpoint, load the code, and then when it crashes, check out the Error Trace (Ctrl+Shift+R)

    If you are not sure what the error is, post back.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict alanjt's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1,141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LISP won't run on 1 seat out of 4

    this is completely ridiculous and pointless if you don't use vla, but see if the vl.arx file is loaded in your drawing.

    (member "vl.arx" (arx))

Similar Threads

  1. Is a seat of Product Stream needed per seat of Vault?
    By Joy_1611 in forum Productstream - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-28, 03:46 PM
  2. Is a seat of Product Stream needed per seat of Vault?
    By Joy_1611 in forum Vault - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-28, 03:40 PM
  3. different seat depth on same joist
    By Galadriel in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-21, 12:47 PM
  4. seat migration
    By treb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-12-14, 03:31 PM
  5. Auditorium seat pan - how to?
    By slh1064952 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-02-04, 02:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •