Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Autocad 2007 - network/standalone

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Autocad 2007 - network/standalone

    Hello there.
    I'm a student from Clackamas Community College Oregon City, Or.I Have Autocad 2000 License Version. I need help changing a network version of Autocad 2007 to a stand alone
    version. I'm not sure how to go about it HELP!!!!

    Thank You JHB

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,809
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2007 - network/standalone

    Do you have the correct serial number for the 2007 standalone?
    If so, just uninstall the network version and re-install AutoCAD as a standalone (assuming your standalone version is on media and not a pre-built deployment)
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2007 - network/standalone

    If you mistakenly installed AutoCAD 2007 as a Network version or a Stand-Alone version, you can easily change a registry setting to revert to the appropriate version.
    If you are going from Network to Stand-Alone, you will need to authorize your copy and get the new 60-digit authorization code. Make sure the serial number you used to install is a stand-alone serial number or it will not be able to authorize. Alternately, you can run AutoCAD as a 30-day trial this way.

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,412
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2007 - network/standalone

    Quote Originally Posted by beakzone333 View Post
    Hello there.
    I'm a student from Clackamas Community College Oregon City, Or.I Have Autocad 2000 License Version. I need help changing a network version of Autocad 2007 to a stand alone
    version. I'm not sure how to go about it HELP!!!!

    Thank You JHB
    Hi, I've moved this thread from the "New Users Forum (non-technical)" to the "AutoCAD General Forum", as I believe it will be better served here.

    Thank you.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. Standalone to network
    By bparrell in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-17, 08:47 PM
  2. Can Network & Standalone Work Together?
    By RICHARD_JONES in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-10-05, 12:54 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2007 Standalone authcode for network version
    By ron.sanpedro in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-06-25, 02:08 PM
  4. Change a network install to a standalone
    By ron.sanpedro in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-06-12, 04:08 PM
  5. Can't access content on network using standalone
    By Steve Jager in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-01-16, 09:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •