Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Contours

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Contours

    I am using Civil 3D - 2009 and I have an Existing Surface with contours at 2' and 10' intervals. I need to create just one contour line with the elevation of 5530.3'. I see there is a User Contour under the display of the surface style. But how would I create one? Thanks

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    67
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    From the surface properties, analysis tab. Make it so there is one and press the down button and it should put one user contour in the box below. Change the elevation to what you want.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    By doing that under the surface properties. That just makes a Contour tables that tell the information about a specific elevation. I would like a contour on the surface so I can show a transition contour.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Make sure that the visibility for your User Contours is turned on, on the Display tab in the Surface Style.

    The problem that we usually run into is that this creates a contour at that elevation through the entire site, and we usually only want it in one place (such as the HWL around a pond). So what we usually do next is use Surfaces -> Utilities -> Extract objects from surface option to extract the User Contours from the Surface as polylines. Then we delete all the polylines we don't want, and turn the User Contours back off in the Surface Style. Net result is we get just our HWL.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Sinc, What you are talking about sounds exactly like what I need. I do want the contour to show all the way through the site. So I went to the surface style and check to see if the user contour was on and it was, under my EG style that I have. I am create this user contour on my EG surface, But how do you create that user contour. Do you create it like Chris805_1996 was talking about ?

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Yes. It's a two part thing - you have to create one or more User Contours in the Surface Properties, and you also have to make sure that the User Contours are turned on in the Surface Style.

Similar Threads

  1. GIS Contours
    By rschaff in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-08, 10:08 PM
  2. Contours
    By drafting.33933 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-28, 07:11 PM
  3. Not able to see contours
    By msanders.85217 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-05-04, 08:06 PM
  4. Contours
    By chrisr in forum ACA General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-02-12, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •