Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Copying Dimensions to another Level

  1. #1
    100 Club Galadriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Posts
    170
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Copying Dimensions to another Level

    I'm not sure if some one asked this question before but I was wondering how do you copy dimensions from one level to another of it is possible to do it.

  2. #2
    100 Club Galadriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Posts
    170
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Copying Dimensions to another Level

    I copy to clipboard and then paste it. it seems to work fine. but if some else has a better idea please let me know. Thank you.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Dimitri Harvalias's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    3,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying Dimensions to another Level

    Copy to the clipboard>paste aligned > select views by name allows you to copy to multiple levels at once.
    Remeber, since dimensions are a view specific element you aren't actually copying them from level to level you are copying them from view to view.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    442
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying Dimensions to another Level

    One of the problems though is that dimensions are dependent on a something there. You can't dimensions to nothing, so let say you are dimensioning beam locations. It only seems to work if the beams are in the exact location (well most of the time). If your beams are in a different location Revit won't copy the dimension, and I have seen something where elements will be in the same location, and Revit still won't copy the dimension.???

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2019-04
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying Dimensions to another Level

    Quote Originally Posted by djn View Post
    One of the problems though is that dimensions are dependent on a something there. You can't dimensions to nothing, so let say you are dimensioning beam locations. It only seems to work if the beams are in the exact location (well most of the time). If your beams are in a different location Revit won't copy the dimension, and I have seen something where elements will be in the same location, and Revit still won't copy the dimension.???
    I created the dimension of the inside face of a wall and a detail, and the copied it to a stackable level and it worked fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Copying sloping pipes from one level to other
    By Shweta in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-08-18, 04:08 AM
  2. Problems copying families from one level to the next:
    By jj mac in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-04-16, 11:52 AM
  3. Dimensions Disassociated when copying a block
    By cadmanrobb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-11-18, 06:22 AM
  4. Copying elements changes associated level
    By matthew g. in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-07, 09:04 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-15, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •