See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Revit to Navisworks Model Update Workflows

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    DENVER COLORADO
    Posts
    67
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Revit to Navisworks Model Update Workflows

    I've exported my model from Revit to NW, defined some materials that were lost in translation through presenter, defined many selection sets, linked a schedule and created a 4d simulation in timeliner. Now my revit model has been modified. Is there any way to update the model in NW without having to do all that work again? I'm getting really good at this workflow, but it would be great if there was a more efficient way. I can't seem to find the answer in the help files. Forgive me if it has been discussed in this forum before I also cannot find anything with the search here. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Active Member Peter Davies's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    64
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks Model Update Workflows

    Hi, we have done very similar things to you. When our revit model needs re exporting, we just create a new NWC file, overwriting the existing. When you reopen your NWF file the selection sets etc that were created remain.

    Any new items that are not included in a selection set don't display in the animation until added to a selection set.

    My apologies if I've misunderstood your question.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    DENVER COLORADO
    Posts
    67
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks Model Update Workflows

    Thanks for the input. I didn't realize an .nwc was linked to the .nwf like that. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Active Member Peter Davies's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    64
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks Model Update Workflows

    Quote Originally Posted by bwiab View Post
    Thanks for the input. I didn't realize an .nwc was linked to the .nwf like that. Thanks again.
    You are welcome

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Revit to Navisworks Model Update Workflows

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Davies View Post
    Hi, we have done very similar things to you. When our revit model needs re exporting, we just create a new NWC file, overwriting the existing. When you reopen your NWF file the selection sets etc that were created remain.

    Any new items that are not included in a selection set don't display in the animation until added to a selection set.

    My apologies if I've misunderstood your question.
    very nice, tks so much

Similar Threads

  1. CP327-1: Applied Dynamics: Using Dynamic Model Update in the Autodesk® Revit® API
    By Autodesk University in forum Customization and Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 05:17 PM
  2. 2015: New clashes in Navisworks after model update
    By Bimerworld in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-08, 04:07 PM
  3. Update Robot Model with Revit?????
    By simon.roberts in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-02-03, 09:26 AM
  4. How to update arch. model in electrical Revit MEP job?
    By alex_povidailo in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-06-01, 06:53 PM
  5. Revit model to Navisworks
    By mhans_ksa in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-10-13, 07:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •