Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    865
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    Is there a way to make the tabs and panels on the ribbon with larger text and spread apart more. i am having trouble seeing them in such small print. also, is there a way to center them or move them to right side of the screen.
    Robert

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    Right-click the top menu bar (starts with "Home"), pick Undock and drag it into position.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    865
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    Right-click the top menu bar (starts with "Home"), pick Undock and drag it into position.
    What i was trying to say was, leave the menu bar where it is, just make the text and or spacing bigger. i am 50+ and my vision isn't what it used to be. i need the text and icons larger and easier to see. i do a lot of keyboarding, but sometimes the icons are handy. any help for the older folks would be appreciated.
    Robert

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    Ah, right.
    If you want to affect everything, you can do it in Windows itself.
    Right-click the desktop and select the Appearance tab. Change "Font size".
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    865
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    Thanks a bunch jaberwok, that did the trick
    Robert

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    I would still like to know if there actually is a way to center the ribbon without undocking it? I have customized my own Ribbon Tab and it doesn't fill up the whole ribbon (as I have a 17" widescreen monitor) so I would like to shift all the panels over to center them since most of my drawing is done in the center of the screen. It seems it would be more efficient to me but I doubt there's a way to do this.

  7. #7
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,600
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 Ribbon

    Quote Originally Posted by jmerchant View Post
    I would still like to know if there actually is a way to center the ribbon without undocking it? I have customized my own Ribbon Tab and it doesn't fill up the whole ribbon (as I have a 17" widescreen monitor) so I would like to shift all the panels over to center them since most of my drawing is done in the center of the screen. It seems it would be more efficient to me but I doubt there's a way to do this.
    Tell me about it... I work with dual 20" Widescreen Monitors!

    My desired button can be +/-30" *over there... keep going... on the left*. I too would love it if there was a way to center interface components, like the ribbon, toolbars, etc., without them being shoved back to the left side regardless of your saved workspace placement.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 03:30 AM
  2. Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon
    By etim001452344 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-16, 04:27 AM
  3. AutoCAD MEP 2010 Ribbon Rant
    By stykface in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2009-10-07, 11:16 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2010 new Ribbon Panel Rows
    By curtis.hatfield in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-09-14, 04:59 PM
  5. RS 2010 Ribbon
    By amacleod in forum Revit Structure - Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-05-07, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •