Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: feature line/surface style

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default feature line/surface style

    Hi,

    I have created a surface and added a feature line of a building platform, the surface style now only displays inside the platform, not on the full surface. Any suggestions would be helpful.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    68
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: feature line/surface style

    Did you mistakenly add the feature line as a boundary? Sometimes Civil 3D gets confused during the refresh of Prospector and has you pick the wrong surface object type. I usually try to add a breakline and Civil 3D thinks I was choosing Contours.

Similar Threads

  1. saving feature line style...
    By tpluie318707 in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-08-03, 10:49 PM
  2. Offset feature line to surface
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-06-12, 05:47 PM
  3. Default Feature Line Style
    By Civil Samurai in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 12:45 PM
  4. Unable to change Feature line, Line style
    By m.vanitallie in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Grading
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-20, 01:46 PM
  5. Custom Line Style Manager to Simplify Line Style Creation
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-09, 09:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •