View Poll Results: Would this be enough to make station labeling smart

Voters
2. You may not vote on this poll
  • Poor or I don't understand (Please post explanation)

    0 0%
  • I like it but it needs more (Please post explanation)

    0 0%
  • Excellent (Please post any additional comments or thoughts)

    2 100.00%
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Smart Station Labeling

  1. #1
    Member caddjockey2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    36
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Smart Station Labeling

    I would like to have the wildcard option to automatically include the alignment name in the name of the layer for station labeling. It would also be nice to have a toggle option that would allow you to choose whether the alignment name either precedes or follows the station label layer name. When ever I have to redo my station labeling, I like to have Land delete my existing stationing layers and it would be nice not to have to enter the alignment name in the station label setting for each alignment.

    I would also like to be able to just pick the alignment that I want to station label and have it automatically station the alignment with the correct layering, as discussed above, without having to set the alignment current. Another plus would be if I would have an option for two different offsets for both station labels and station point labels. I always have my station point labels at a greater offset then that of my station labels so that my text is not sitting on my other linework. I can currently do this but I have to separate it into two steps when station labeling.
    Todd Nelson
    -Civil Designer

  2. #2
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,431
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Station Labeling

    It would be advantageous to be able to set the text length and format so that the labeling could place the alignment name under the stationing as well.
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Station Labeling

    The wild-card option to include the alignment name with
    the labels CAN be automatic IF you set it up in your
    DEFAULT prototype from which you begin your projects.

  4. #4
    Member caddjockey2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    36
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Station Labeling

    Hey,

    Thank you for the info, it was very helpful. I guess I just never made that connection, and as I read your reply it just clicked like DUH you should have known that.
    Todd Nelson
    -Civil Designer

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Station Labeling (Readability Bias)
    By tim_newsome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-02-26, 05:52 PM
  2. Need help labeling
    By smatt in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-02-01, 07:15 PM
  3. A though question on alignment - station labeling
    By ebarlevi in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-10-16, 12:04 PM
  4. Labeling
    By Heather_W in forum ACA General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2007-01-09, 10:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •