See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: How do I get fields working with SSM?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default RE: formatting fields

    I use the tables for generating lists of sheet sets, this is the best thing that autocad has come up with, mine resets back to the original too. I've been spending alot of time typing to put my old data in sheet sets, and there has to be a better way of doing this. Is there a way making a sheet set with your pre-existing blocks with the attribute fields so it automates like the autocad examples do? I just started looking into this and any info would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cathryn
    I use the tables for generating lists of sheet sets, this is the best thing that autocad has come up with, mine resets back to the original too. I've been spending alot of time typing to put my old data in sheet sets, and there has to be a better way of doing this. Is there a way making a sheet set with your pre-existing blocks with the attribute fields so it automates like the autocad examples do? I just started looking into this and any info would be appreciated.

    You can set up a template sheet set. It took me awhile to figure out how to set up the title block so the sheet set manger could fill them out. Hopefully I can explain the process I used to get it to work.
    • The first thing I did was create a new sheet set from the default that was closest to my field (In my case Civil).
    • After you select the default your going to use, in the next dialog box put the address to the template folder that every one will have access to in "Store sheet set data file (.dst) here:". Then click on the "Sheet Set Properties" button.
    • At the bottom of the list there is "Sheet Set Custom Properties". Delete the ones you don't need, and add the one you do. After that, finish the wizard and go back to the manger.
    • Add a new sheet to it.
    • The drawing this will create will be where you setup you titleblocks.
    • In the new drawing setup your layout. If you already have a title block that you want to modify, insert it into the layout and explode it.
    • You will be using attributes to add your fields to, so if you already have them you can just modify them. Otherwise you will need to create new ones. For the attribute's value, right click and select "insert field".
    • In the "Field" dialog box, select "SheetSet" in the "Field Category:".
    • In the "Field names" pane select "CurrentSheetSetCustom".
    • Now in the "Custom Property Name" drop down and select the property that will go with the attribute.
    • Do this with all the attributes in your titleblock.
    • Wblock it out to a new drawing.
    • Then repeat with the next titleblock you will be using.
    • In a new drawing (no need to use the sheet set manager to do this) create a layout for all your different sheet sizes and titleblocks. This will become your layout template that the manger will use.
    • In the sheet set that you created, right click on the sheet sets name and go to properties.
    • In the "Sheet Creation" are, change "Sheet creation template" to the layout template drawing you created, and set "Prompt for template" to yes. Now when you create a new sheet, it will prompt you with a list of layout from your template drawing. You just select the one you want and hit OK.


    Hopefully this make since. I can explain an area in more detail if you need. Maybe someone else was a better way of doing this. I just couldn't fine anything on the internet on how to do this.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Glenn Pope; 2004-06-04 at 04:18 AM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    Your info was great. It worked like a charm! Thank you for your help. I've been experimenting, with some of the other labels with fields, like the plot scale tag - has to be in model space to pick up correct scale but all in all this is a really powerful tool.
    I'll keep checking back for new posts.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    Does anybody know how to get the viewport scale field to associate with a viewport? The plot scale tag works fine when I insert it from views into model space, and set up the plot scale in MS for the scale that I want it to read, but it changes when I plot the sheet in paperspace (plot scale seems to pick up the scale of the last plot). I can't seem to be able to get the viewport scale field to work. The other fields work great, I set up a new job with location plans and I click Control click on the "see detail...." label in any area and it takes me right to the view/sheet with the detail..very cool.
    Thanks,
    Cathy

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    Hi

    Does the following thread answer your question -

    Display a proper civil scale for a viewport

    Have a good one, Mike
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2004-07-30 at 07:44 AM. Reason: Correct my poor grammar

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    I think that I have my attributes and title block set up correctly, and I have WBlock it out to a drawing. When I repeat the process do I continue using in layout mode? When you say:

    Quote Originally Posted by gpope
    [*]In a new drawing (no need to use the sheet set manager to do this) create a layout for all your different sheet sizes and titleblocks. This will become your layout template that the manger will use.
    [*]In the sheet set that you created, right click on the sheet sets name and go to properties.
    [*]In the "Sheet Creation" are, change "Sheet creation template" to the layout template drawing you created, and set "Prompt for template" to yes. Now when you create a new sheet, it will prompt you with a list of layout from your template drawing. You just select the one you want and hit OK.[/list]
    can you explain this a little more in detail? Also I don't have have anything in my drop down for "Custom Property Name" when I am creating my attributes with "Field" options, do I just make one up?
    Last edited by stein1977; 2005-03-09 at 06:39 PM.

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    Quote Originally Posted by stein1977
    I think that I have my attributes and title block set up correctly, and I have WBlock it out to a drawing. When I repeat the process do I continue using in layout mode?
    Yes you would. When setting up the titleblock you have to have the sheet in the SSM, and only layouts can be added to the SSM. Also when I set up a title block, I have the layout set to the paper size I'm going to use. I position the title block where I want it on the page. So when I wblock it out, I use 0,0,0 as the base point. Now when I insert that titleblock into a drawing and give an insertion point of 0,0,0 it will be in the correct position.

    Quote Originally Posted by stein1977
    can you explain this a little more in detail?
    In the new drawing after you created the new layouts, insert a titleblock into each layout. Make sure to keep it as a block. Then name the layout to reflect what the titleblock is. This is the template that the SSM will use when you create a new sheet.

    When you are using the SSM in a project and you go to create a new sheet you will see a list of titleblocks (names matching what you used to name the layouts). Select the title block you want and the SSM will use that layout from the template drawing.

    Quote Originally Posted by stein1977
    Also I don't have have anything in my drop down for "Custom Property Name" when I am creating my attributes with "Field" options, do I just make one up?
    The layout your using to create the titleblock must be added to the SSM. This gives you access to the custom properties. You will delete this sheet from the SSM when you are done so that the sheet doesn't show this page with someone creates a new project.

    I hope this clears thing up. If not, let me know. I'll try to explain it better.
    Last edited by Glenn Pope; 2005-03-09 at 07:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    How do I get SSM to input info in TB? I have my attributes set up, I believe to do this. I would also like to learn how to have multi line project names in the attributes. Any ideas will help.
    Last edited by stein1977; 2005-03-14 at 05:21 PM.

  9. #9
    Active Member gjburkett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    The Woodlands, TX
    Posts
    71
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    Hey guys,

    Sorry, had to bring an old topic up. I'm setting up some standards and his method seems to be the best solution (if I can get it to work) because I really like sheetsets. Anyway, everything's working perfect except when I Wblock it out. Once I do that and insert it (as a block) into my new sheet where I build all my layouts and create my template, the field values no longer work correctly. Is anyone able to explain what "exactly" I'm supposed to do here? Otherwise, everything works fine when I don't use my titleblocks as a block, but I would prefer them to be a block. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Or, if you've found a better method, I'd love to hear that as well. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I get fields working with SSM?

    This sounds like something useful, however, I am feeling a bit foreign to this subject.
    Can you provide an example file??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block, Fields, SSM not working together
    By Havoc501 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-10-05, 08:39 PM
  2. Create and Save Date Fields Working Through XREFs
    By Al Moroz in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-25, 12:43 PM
  3. Fields in tables stop working
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoCAD Tables
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-01-22, 04:51 PM
  4. Getting Fields, Tables and formula's working together
    By pauljordan in forum AutoCAD Tables
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-05-19, 09:21 AM
  5. SheetSetPlaceHolder Fields not working with Modelspace View
    By tmarshall in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-21, 10:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •